English ▾
Home / Flying Cinema Theater

Line 01 · Flying Dome Theater

Flying cinema theater

A flying theater built around an LED dome screen: a P1.8 sound-transparent dome of 39.25 square metres, 6-DOF dynamic seating on a rotating platform, and environmental effects layered over the image.

Line 01 · Flying Dome TheaterScreen LED dome, P1.8Resolution 4,080 x 4,086Motion 6-DOF seatsEffects Wind / water / scent

The flying cinema theater is the LED-screen entry in the flying dome line. Instead of projecting onto a ball screen, it displays the film on a P1.8 transparent LED dome screen with a display area of 5 metres wide, 5 metres high and 2.5 metres deep, at a full-screen resolution of 4,080 x 4,086 over 39.25 square metres in synchronous display mode. Because the screen is sound-transparent, the main speakers can sit behind the picture, so sound and image arrive from the same direction.

Under the screen, the dynamic system combines a multi-degree-of-freedom motion platform — the seat supports 6 degrees of freedom including pitch, roll and lift, covering scenarios from aerospace flight to diving — with a suspension lifting device that achieves smooth displacement under computer control. An electric servo control system and a rotating platform are both part of the published configuration.

Environmental special effects complete the format: wind, water and fragrance are built into the equipment specification. The same product family also covers projection-based formats — if your hall favours projection, compare the 5D flying theater and the larger flying dome cinema before fixing the screen technology.

System composition

  • Visual system — P1.8 transparent LED dome screen, synchronous display, 4,080 x 4,086 full-screen resolution.
  • Dynamic system — 6-DOF motion platform seats (pitch, roll, lift), suspension lifting device, rotating platform.
  • Control — electric servo control system.
  • Effects — wind, water and fragrance modules integrated with the film.

Specifications

ItemSpecification on record
LED dome screenP1.8 transparent dome screen
Display area5 m wide x 5 m high x 2.5 m deep
Full-screen resolution4,080 x 4,086
Screen area39.25 sqm
Display modeSynchronous
Electric servo control systemYes
Rotating platformYes
Equipment special effectsWind, water, fragrance

What to confirm for your project

  • Confirm your hall's clear height and floor loading against the dome footprint before layout: the published display area is compact, but the seat platform and lift need service space around the screen.
  • Confirm whether your content plan is LED-native or existing dome film: screen technology drives the media specification, as the dome screen guide explains.
  • Ask about minimum order requirements and lead time for your proposed configuration — send your venue size and target opening date with the inquiry.

Buyer questions

How is this different from a projection flying theater?

This system displays on a self-illuminating LED dome screen rather than a projected ball screen. The projection formats in the same line reach larger diameters (15–30 m); this LED configuration is the compact, high-brightness option.

Can the seats really move in six degrees of freedom?

Yes — the published dynamic system gives the seat 6 degrees of freedom, including pitch, roll and lift, driven through an electric servo control system with a suspension lifting device for smooth displacement.

How are systems packed and delivered?

The published house arrangement is packing by container or as the customer requires, with delivery to major ports in your country. Confirm the destination port when you send your project brief.

Related systems

SYS 02

5D Flying Theater

Projection-based flying theater with 15–30 m ball screens and 4K laser projection.

View the system →
SYS 06

LED Translucent Dome Theater

Larger LED sound-transparent domes, 7–23.6 m coverage, 4K/8K, hanging or floor-standing.

View the system →
Guide

Dome Screen Guide

Projection vs LED dome screens: brightness, seams, sound and maintenance compared.

View the system →
Product lines6 + motion cinema
Dome screensUp to 30 m across
Motion systems3-DOF to 6-DOF
Project modelDesign to after-sales

None

Tell us the product line, your venue or site conditions, the capacity you need and your target market. Ask about configuration, scope and project terms for your specific project before you commit.

Request a Quote